MLB | Awful Call

  • 🎬 Video
  • ℹ️ Description
  • UCRlq9UVLDa3jNRX14-XdT3A
MLB | Awful Call 4.5
UCRlq9UVLDa3jNRX14-XdT3A

Baseball Sports

►Enjoy the Video

►Thanks for watching, like, share and comment

►SUBSCRIBE

►Facebook

►Instragram

►Play List:

►Popular Videos:

►Thanks for watching, and remember subscribe, like, share and comment

💬 Comments on the video
Author

What makes the infield fly involving the Expos “awful?” It’s the correct call...

Author — isak_dinesen14

Author

Some of these weren’t bad calls it’s just y’all don’t know the rules

Author — Bam Bam Clxmpx

Author

The infield fly where the runner scored is the correct call. Yes the batter is out. But because they didn’t catch the ball the runner from 3rd does not have to tag. He is safe.

Author — Ryan Reacts

Author

To all the people saying first, I have a blue shell.

Author — LORD Savage

Author

0:38 that's the correct call, Reyes has the right to the bag, not Lawrie, and since Reyes wasn't on the bag neither of them were safe

Edit: AND 1:54 the infield fly rule

Author — Water is wet05

Author

Clearly the guy that made this knows nothing about the rulebook.

Author — Michael Horsey

Author

Lmao that really was a "Umpires Against?" moment right there

Author — Josh Kasper

Author

What makes the infield fly involving the Expos “awful?” It’s the correct call...

Author — Cristian Sontay

Author

Some of these calls were correct; some of the others, while probably wrong, were not as bad as the title would lead you to think.

I was expecting to see Joe West or Angel Hernandez in at least a couple of these.

Author — Donald Thomas

Author

0:38 is the right call - Reyes is on their when Lawrie gets tag also on third. The rule is if two players are in the same base, who ever originally occupied it is safe. At that point, Lawrie is out and eliminated from the play. Then Reyes comes off the bag and is tagged out.

Author — Michael Murphy

Author

My boy.... I/we appreciate the videos n uploads definitely, but seeing what the final ruling is on some of these is half of the enjoyment. Include em next time if possible. And if I'm alone in that sentiment, by all means disregard my nonsense.

Author — Mister Amesa

Author

As slow as baseball moves, there's ZERO reason there should be any wrong call. And how they haven't moved the strike zone to a computer is beyond me. You still need a home plate umpire for calls at the plate, but give him an earpiece and have the computer call it. Even if it's only 98% accurate, at least it's not biased.

Author — Sharkonabicycle

Author

1:53 - the call is correct. Infield fly, runner going to 1st is out, runner from 3rd can advance at his own risk. He's safe and call is correct.

Author — OnTheRingApron

Author

only like 40% of these are the wrong call, and most of them are split second close calls, almost NONE of them area AWFUL.

Author — Frank Varro

Author

6:06 he knocked it out when he had control so he is out

Author — Galactic_ClashX

Author

Rules checks:
00:06 The question here is whether the bat came in contact with the ball. A swing and a miss could be the third strike, and because it was uncaught, the batter could try for first base. If the bat made contact with the ball and the ball was not caught (foul tip), it would be a foul ball and could not be the third strike. The home plate umpire, by raising both hands, ruled that the latter was the case.
00:37 No runner was forced to advance in this case, so rule 5.06(a)(1) provides that the preceding runner is entitled to occupy third base. If both runners were touching the bag, rule 5.06(a)(2) is unambiguous in providing that the following runner would be out when tagged. But here the following runner was touching the bag, but the preceding runner was not, so 5.06(a)(2) did not apply. Also note that the preceding runner was tagged first. The question is whether the following runner can "bump off" the preceding runner by touching the bag without the preceding runner on the bag. Rule 5.06(a)(1) implies in the negative, but there is some ambiguity due to the presence of rule 5.06(a)(2).
01:17 If the runner came off the bag and was tagged while off the bag, he would be out. The question is whether that happened.
01:53 "Infield fly, if fair" was called, meaning that if the ball ended up fair, the batter would be out immediately, but the ball would remain live and runners may advance at their own risk, or they may remain on their base. Since the batter would be out, no runner would be forced to advance. The ball did end up fair, so the infield fly rule was in effect, and because the ball was dropped, runners were not required to tag up. Also remember that there were no force plays in order, so a fielder tagging home plate with the ball did nothing. Because the runner came home and touched home plate, he scored.
02:29 The lower bound of the strike zone is at the "hollow beneath the kneecap". Pitches below this point cannot be called strikes if not swung on.
02:46 On a swinging strike for strike three, if the pitch was caught by the catcher, the batter would be out immediately. If the pitch was not caught (unless there were less than two out and first base was occupied), the batter would become a runner and would be allowed to try for first base. The question here is whether the pitch was caught, and the home plate umpire ruled in the negative. As a result, the batter reached first, and the inning continued.
03:39 Similar to 02:29 above, but the pitch here appears to be in the strike zone.
03:47 If a batted ball hits the batter while he is still in the batter's box, it is a foul ball. The question here is whether the batted ball hit the batter's foot.
04:09 Same as 02:29 above.
04:24 It seems that the umpire did not see the ball going in the first baseman's glove or the first baseman tagging first base. After the umpires discussed the play, they ruled that both had happened and the batter was out as a result.
04:48 Where the batter swings with two strikes, the bat made contact with the pitch, and the ball goes straight back, if the ball "goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher’s hands and is legally caught", it is a foul tip, which can be the third strike. If the ball is not caught, it is a foul ball, which cannot be the third strike. The question here is whether the ball was caught. The rule provides that "[i]n establishing the validity of the catch, the fielder shall hold the ball long enough to prove that he has complete control of the ball and that his release of the ball is voluntary and intentional. If the fielder has made the catch and drops the ball while in the act of making a throw following the catch, the ball shall be adjudged to have been caught." The catcher dropped the ball at one point, but has he held the ball "long enough to prove that he has complete control of the ball" and did the drop occur during the transfer (from the glove to the throwing hand)? If either question is in the affirmative, it is a catch and the batter is out. If both are answered in the negative, it is not a catch and batter is not out.
05:30 A tag requires the fielder to hold on to the ball after the tag. Similar to catches, "the fielder shall hold the ball long enough to prove that he has complete control of the ball. If the fielder has made a tag and drops the ball while in the act of making a throw following the tag, the tag shall be adjudged to have been made." It appears that the runner knocked the ball out of the fielder's glove, so the fielder failed to hold on to the ball and it was not a tag.
06:19 Similar to 02:46 above.
06:48 For a tag on a runner to be valid, it must be made with the same hand that holds the glove. Here the fielder tagged the batter-runner with his throwing hand, but the ball was in his glove. Therefore, it was not a tag.
07:19 The question here is whether the batter swung. The home plate umpire called a swing, but in close check-swing situations the base umpire in the opposite side from the batter would have a better view. There is no hard and fast rule as to what counts as a swing and what is not a swing.
07:40 Similar to 00:06 above, but here if the batter missed the ball, because there were two outs, the batter would become a runner and all runners would be forced to advance. As a result, the catcher needed only tag home plate to force out the runner from third base for the third out, which is precisely what the catcher did.
08:08 A runner oversliding the bag is not automatically out; he must be tagged while off the base to be out. The question here is whether a tag was made while the runner was off the bag.
08:41 Ejecting a player for objecting to an umpire's call is up to the umpire's judgement under rule 8.01(d). The question here is whether throwing the bat towards home plate constitutes an ejectable offense.
08:50 Similar to 08:41 above, the question is whether the player's action constitutes an ejectable offense.
09:08 Similar to 04:48 above, but here the question is whether the ball bounced on the ground before going to the catcher's glove. If so, it would not be a foul tip and not a third strike.
09:34 Similar to 00:06 above, but here the umpire ruled that the bat did not contact the ball, which it clearly did. This should have been a foul ball.
09:59 On a walk, a runner can try for a base to which he is not forced on his own risk as long as the ball is live. The question here is whether the runner reached third base before being tagged.
10:35 Same as 02:29 and 08:41 above.

Author — Troy Van

Author

The Blue Jays-Yankees clip reminded me of what happened in the 2009 ALCS against the Angels

Author — Elena Singer

Author

At 9:11 bro who cares like look at the score 😂

Author — Wilky 06

Author

0:40 When there is 2 people on base the lead runner is the one who is safe and the runner behind him is out, in this case the lead runner was out and the 2nd runner was also out. I do not think that is a bad call.

Author — Blade

Author

7:26 is the right call. The runner from third is forced.

Author — Brian Betz